Australian Student Visas

Want to study in Australia or spend a semester there?
Planning to study for a qualification or perhaps an English course?

Visapath will show you the different options available to you and help you to obtain the required visa – Fast. Reliable. Hassle-free.

Study in Australia

Studying abroad not only enhances a CV – it opens horizons, boosts self-confidence, and promotes independence. Australia offers a hugely diverse education system with myriad options in a safe country with an exceptional infrastructure for international students and pupils. With international education playing a major role in Australia’s economy, the quality of options available to students is exceptionally high. Australia’s education system offers a diverse, comprehensive range of study options, with something to suit every student’s needs. From prestigious universities in Australia’s metropolitan regions to outstanding educational institutions in rural regions, every student’s desires and expectations are catered for. Why is Australia such a great destination for students and individuals who want to increase their knowledge or undertake professional training? In addition to the fact that the language barrier is relatively low for international students as it is an English-speaking country, there are many other factors:
  • Safe country with an open and multicultural society
  • International environment with students from all over the world
  • Educational institutions and their staff and teachers are experienced in teaching students from overseas
  • Generally straightforward recognition of previously obtained qualifications
  • International recognition of Australian qualifications
  • High standard of living due to wide variety of cultural events, sports and sights
Australia is a global leader in terms of security and support for international students. Orientation courses, inclusion programs and foundation programs, language courses and different leisure activities are offered, designed to help international students to feel at home, blend in quickly and make friends. Student counsellors and tutors are on hand to assist students in all questions and problems. Accommodation is usually available on campus or can be organised in collaboration with the chosen educational institution.

The Australian Government is rigorous in ensuring that educational institutions live up to their promises in terms of benefits and quality for the students. As such, training providers and their courses must be publicly registered and comply with mandatory quality requirements. In addition, students are insured in the case of insolvency of a course provider.

From universities to vocational institutions, training providers and language course providers, the options are plentiful. The required visa depends on the chosen course of study and duration of the proposed stay. Often it is also worth clarifying whether such a Student visa is actually required, or whether a cheaper and less complicated Visitor visa may suffice.
Quick Assessment – Free of charge. No obligation.

Visas for short-term courses and trainings

For many short-term courses and trainings (e.g., language courses), a Tourist or Visitor visa is often sufficient. Such a visa enables the holder to attend courses and trainings of a defined maximum length. The duration depends on the particular visa subclass and ranges from between three to four months, regardless whether the course is full-time or part-time.

Under certain circumstances, education providers, especially universities, can ask for a Student visa, even if it is only a short-term course. It is therefore advisable to clarify prior to commencement which visa is required, in order to avoid any problems.

This visa is available for EU citizens as well as citizens from Andorra, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Norway, San Marino, Switzerland and Vatican City. With fast processing times, this is the most cost-effective solution for holiday and business travellers.

This visa is an electronically granted visa to enter Australia for touristic and business purposes, which is valid for one year (from the date of grant). During these 12 months, it allows the holder multiple entries into Australia, for up to three months at a time.

For many educational institutions and courses, this visa is sufficient if the duration of the course does not exceed three months. Full-time as well as part-time courses are eligible.

The most important visa requirements at a glance:

  • Valid passport issued by an eligible country
  • No outstanding debts to the Commonwealth
  • No prior refusal or cancellation of an Australian visa

Visa validity and essential visa conditions:

  • Temporary visa for stays of max. three months
  • For private and business-related purposes
  • Participation in study programs and trainings for up to three months
  • No work rights
  • Travel for the purpose of planned medical treatment is excluded

You can apply for your eVisitor visa fast an easy via our online application form.

This visa is available for holiday and business travellers. It is first and foremost intended for holders of passports that are not eligible for an eVisitor visa or who plan to stay in Australia for more than three months.

The visa is valid for a limited period of stay in Australia. The validity period as well as the number of entries into Australia can vary depending on the purpose of the visa.

For many educational institutions and courses, this visa is sufficient if the duration of the course does not exceed three months. Full-time as well as part-time courses are eligible. Additional supporting documents and statements are required upon application for this visa and the purpose of the stay has to be explained. In the case of a training course, therefore, evidence of enrolment may be requested.

The most important requirements at a glance:

  • Valid passport
  • Health check or proof of health insurance (on request)
  • Evidence of sufficient funding to support the person’s stay and travel (on request)
  • Evidence that the visit is only temporary
  • No outstanding debts to the Commonwealth
  • No prior refusal or cancellation of an Australian visa
  • Character requirements fulfilled (no severe convictions)

Validity and essential conditions:

  • Temporary visa for stays of between three and 12 months (depending on the purpose)
  • Temporary visa for stays of between three and 12 months (depending on the purposes
  • Participation in study programs and trainings for up to three months
  • No work rights
  • Travel for the purpose of planned medical treatment is excluded

The Working Holiday visa is an uncomplicated, straightforward visa option for young people aged between 18 and 30 from eligible countries for this visa subclass.
This visa is not available to everyone, however; it depends on the nationality of the applicant. Only citizens of countries with a bilateral agreement with Australia are eligible for this visa. Among these are, for example, the United Kingdom, Germany, Italy, France, the Netherlands, Ireland, Sweden, Belgium, Estonia, Finland, Denmark, Norway and Canada.

This visa enables travellers to get to know the country, study, and improve their English language skills, while at the same time boosting their holiday funds by working during their stay. A stay of up to 12 months is possible.

The most important visa requirements at a glance:

  • Aged between 18 and 30
  • Valid passport issued by an eligible country
  • Evidence of sufficient funding to support the person’s stay and travel (on request)
  • Purpose of stay is predominantly holiday
  • General ability to work
  • Health check (on request)
  • Character requirements fulfilled (no severe convictions)
  • No outstanding debts to the Commonwealth
  • No prior refusal or cancellation of an Australian visa

Visa validity and essential visa conditions:

  • Temporary visa for max. 12-month stay
  • Participation in study programs, courses, and trainings for up to four months
  • Work rights (max. six months for the same employer)
  • Private health insurance required

Generally speaking, a Working Holiday visa can only be applied for once in a person’s lifetime and is valid for a maximum of 12 months. Under certain circumstances, however, it is possible to extend the stay for another year and apply for a second Working Holiday visa. The applicant has to provide evidence that he or she has spent at least three months in regional Australia doing specified work within the agricultural, fishery, mining or construction industries.

Remark: Under certain circumstances, education providers, especially universities, can ask for a Student visa, even if it is only a short-term course. It is therefore advisable to clarify prior to commencement which visa is required, in order to avoid any problems.

More information is available on our page Working Holiday Visa.

You can apply for your Working Holiday visa fast and easy via our online application form.

Study, vocational education and professional training

A Student visa is required for semesters abroad, study programs, and occupational training in Australia. This visa enables the visa holder to stay in Australia temporarily for the duration of the chosen educational program.

Some years ago, there were several visa subclasses depending on the chosen course. Today, far-reaching simplifications have been made by the Australian Government, with the various visa subclasses being abolished and replaced by only one visa subclass for students. Despite this streamlining, this visa is only granted to applicants who have already identified a specific course and education pathway.

Did you know? Under certain circumstances it is possible to obtain a subsequent temporary graduate visa (subclass 485) which enables the holder to work in Australia temporarily following completion of their studies?

The Student visa allows applicants to study in Australia in a registered program. A vast variety of university programs, vocational education and professional training is offered by Australian education providers.

Before applying for this visa, the applicant must have confirmation of enrolment with an educational institution in Australia.

It is possible to combine several courses and study programs in one visa application if they are arranged from a lower to a higher level. The visa will then be valid for the duration of all courses combined.

For minors under 18 years of age on a Student visa, appropriate welfare arrangements must be in place for accommodation and support. This can be a boarding school or a guardian accompanying the student to Australia and taking care of them for the duration of the study (Student Guardian visa).

The most important visa requirements at a glance:

  • Valid passport
  • Confirmation of enrolment in a full-time study program
  • Evidence of sufficient funding for course fees, living expenses and departure
  • Sufficient English language skills
  • Health check (on request)
  • No outstanding debts to the Commonwealth
  • No prior refusal or cancellation of an Australian visa
  • Character requirements fulfilled (no severe convictions)

Visa validity and essential visa conditions:

  • Temporary visa for the duration of the chosen study program
  • Participation in the chosen study programs
  • Work rights (max. 40 hrs within a fortnight)
  • Private health insurance required
  • For students under 18: appropriate arrangements for accommodation, welfare, and support (e.g., boarding school or student guardian)

This visa is available for individuals accompanying international students of under 18 years of age while they are studying Australia. This entails providing accommodation, support, and welfare for the student. This may be, for example, a parent or a guardian of the student.

This accompanying person is responsible for the welfare of the student while he/she is enrolled in a study program. This basically means providing board, lodging and support to the student. There are no work rights attached.

The most important visa requirements at a glance:

  • Over 21 years of age
  • Valid passport
  • Evidence of sufficient funding for course fees, living expenses and departure
  • Health check (on request)
  • No outstanding debts to the Commonwealth
  • No prior refusal or cancellation of an Australian visa
  • Character requirements fulfilled (no severe convictions)

Visa validity and essential conditions:

  • Temporary visa for the duration of the chosen study program
  • Obligation to live with the student and provide board and lodgings
  • No work rights
  • Private health insurance required
  • Participation in English language courses (max. three months)
This temporary visa offers international students who have finished their studies or education in Australia up to six months prior the possibility to gain initial work experience. It can also be a pathway to permanent residency under certain circumstances. There are two different pathways for this visa. Applicants with a bachelor’s degree from an Australian higher-education institution are eligible regardless of their subject of study. But also graduates who have completed a three-year course for an occupation listed on the relevant Skilled Occupations List can apply for this visa subclass following a successful skills assessment. A points test is not required. The most important visa requirements at a glance:
  • Aged under 45
  • Valid passport
  • Completion of two years of study/three years of education for a specified occupation on the Skilled Occupations List with skills assessment
  • Date of completion max. six months prior
  • Sufficient English language skills
  • Health check
  • AFP Police clearance certificate
Visa validity and essential visa conditions:
  • Temporary visa (validity depends on the relevant qualification – between one and a half and four years)
This visa subclass offers a pathway to a further temporary or permanent residency. Options for Skilled visas and Employer-Sponsored visas are also possible.

Do you need advice?

Get in touch with us today
Close Menu