Visitor visa
Tourist visa

Planning a holiday in Australia or a visit to friends and family there? Organising a business trip to Australia? Visapath will handle all aspects of your Australian visa application for you:
  • Professional
  • Reliable
  • Inexpensive
  • Fast

Visas for tourists, business trips, and family visits

Whatever the reason for your trip to Australia, you will require a valid Australian visa, which must be applied for from the Australian authorities via the correct channels and within the specified timeframe. Depending on your nationality, there are different visa subclasses available.

Australian Visitor visas are generally suitable both for private and business purposes. Additionally, these visas can be used to attend courses and training programs of maximum three months’ duration.

Passport holders from one of the more than 30 European countries, including all EU member states plus Andorra, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Norway, San Marino, Switzerland and Vatican City, are eligible for an eVisitor visa, which is generally straightforward and easy to obtain. Other nationals will require a full Australian Visitor visa, which has more extensive application requirements.

Business travellers should note that a Visitor visa only covers certain activities, such as participation in conferences and meetings (no remuneration must be paid by the host), trade shows, negotiations or business-related research and exploration. The visa does not have work rights. This means that acting, musical performances, or commercial movie productions are not permitted within the scope of a Visitor visa. If you are not sure whether your planned activity can be conducted on a Visitor visa, please contact us.

The eVisitor visa can be applied for online through Visapath Australia. We take care of the application for you – Uncomplicated. Inexpensive. Fast.

This visa is available for EU citizens as well as citizens from Andorra, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Norway, San Marino, Switzerland and Vatican City. With fast processing times, this is the most cost-effective solution for holiday and business travellers.

This visa is an electronically granted visa to enter Australia for touristic and business purposes, which is valid for one year (from the date of grant). During these 12 months, it allows the holder multiple entries into Australia, for up to three months at a time.

The most important visa requirements at a glance:

  • Valid passport issued by an eligible country
  • No outstanding debts to the Commonwealth
  • No prior refusal or cancellation of an Australian visa

Visa validity and essential visa conditions:

  • Temporary visa for stays of max. three months
  • For private and business-related purposes
  • Participation in study programs and trainings for up to three months
  • No work rights
  • Travel for the purpose of planned medical treatment is excluded

This visa is available for holiday and business travellers. It is first and foremost intended for holders of passports that are not eligible for an eVisitor visa or who plan to stay in Australia for more than three months.

The visa is valid for a limited period of stay in Australia. The validity period as well as the number of entries into Australia can vary depending on the purpose of the visa.

Additional supporting documents and statements are required upon application for this visa and the purpose of the stay has to be explained. This includes, for example, naming the event in which the applicant is planning to participate or providing contact details of relatives the applicant is planning to visit.

The most important requirements at a glance:

  • Valid passport
  • Health check or proof of health insurance (on request)
  • Evidence of sufficient funding to support the person’s stay and travel (on request)
  • Evidence that the visit is only temporary
  • No outstanding debts to the Commonwealth
  • No prior refusal or cancellation of an Australian visa
  • Character requirements fulfilled (no severe convictions)

Validity and essential conditions:

  • Temporary visa for stays of between three and 12 months (depending on the purpose)
  • Temporary visa for stays of between three and 12 months (depending on the purposes
  • Participation in study programs and trainings for up to three months
  • No work rights
  • Travel for the purpose of planned medical treatment is excluded
Close Menu