Investor visas

Want to invest money in Australia and obtain permanent residency? Planning to retire in Australia while investing money there?

Visapath will advise you as to the available options.

Investor visas

The Australian Government provides several options for investors to obtain a visa. People planning to invest and obtain permanent residency should consider an Investor visa. Depending on the amount of the planned investment, the corresponding requirements vary. There are several pathways.

The following is an overview of the most important Investor visa classes.
Quick Assessment – Free of charge. No obligation.

This visa in the Investor stream is suitable for active investors who want to obtain permanent residency, and who in return make an investment in Australia. A prerequisite is sponsorship either by an Australian state or territory government, in which the agreed investment subsequently has to be made, or by AUSTRADE (Australian Trade and Investment Commission). This visa may require a points test. Points are awarded for, for example, English proficiency, qualifications, and work experience.

Investors with a successful career and investment management experience may be granted this visa if their assets meet or exceed specified key indicators and they are furthermore willing to invest a specified part of their assets in an approved investment for at least four years. In addition, the applicant must have a truthful intention to settle in Australia, to actively conduct their business, and to transfer their assets to Australia within two years.

The higher the planned investment (from A$1.5 million), the lower the requirements and waiting period for obtaining permanent residency.

The most important visa requirements at a glance:

  • Aged under 55 (can be waived depending on the amount of the investment)
  • Valid passport
  • Sponsored by an Australian state or territory government or AUSTRADE
  • Points-test requirement (depending on the amount of the investment)
  • Evidence of sufficient financial assets
  • Health check
  • Character requirements fulfilled (no severe convictions)
  • No outstanding debts to the Commonwealth
  • No prior refusal or cancellation of an Australian visa

Visa validity and essential visa conditions:

  • Temporary visa with option of renewal or subsequent application for permanent residency
  • Willingness to transfer business and private assets to Australia within two years
  • Mandatory investment for four years
  • Obligation to operate a business or to invest an agreed amount

Unfortunately, this visa class was closed in 2018 for new applicants.

For investors who wish to retire or spend part of their retirement in Australia, this temporary visa is suitable. Applicants can obtain this visa for an investment commitment the minimum amount of which depends on whether they want to settle in rural Australia or in one of the major cities. Currently, investments of A$500,000.- or A$750,000.- are required. A prerequisite is sponsorship by the Australian state or territory government, in which the applicant has to make an investment during the visa period. Furthermore, there are minimum assets and annual net income amounts that must be exceeded.

Since this visa is specifically designed for retirees, applicants have to be at least 55 years of age. Applicants can include their partners in the application (no age restrictions), but no other family members.

This visa is a temporary residence permit for max. four years, which can be extended for a further four years with simplified conditions. However, access to permanent residency is not possible via this pathway.

The most important visa requirements at a glance:

  • Aged over 55
  • Valid passport
  • Sponsored by an Australian state or territory government
  • Willingness to settle in a specific region
  • Evidence of sufficient financial assets
  • Health check
  • Character requirements fulfilled (no severe convictions)
  • No outstanding debts to the Commonwealth
  • No prior refusal or cancellation of an Australian visa

Visa validity and essential visa conditions:

  • Temporary visa for four years
  • Willingness to transfer assets to Australia
  • Work rights (max. 40 hrs within a fortnight)
  • Private health insurance required

Do you need advice?

Get in touch with us today
Close Menu