Working Holiday Visas

Are you aged between 18 and 30 (for Canadian and Irish citizens up to 35 years) and do you want to spend a year working and travelling in Australia?

Visapath will take care of your visa application and support you in the preparation process.

Whether you want to travel the country as a backpacker or get to know the Australian working world and the Australian lifestyle, a working holiday visa is the easiest option.

Working Holiday in Australia

Backpacking through Australia? Get to know the Australian working world and immerse yourself in the Australian lifestyle? Well, that dream can become a reality fairly easily thanks to the Working Holiday (subclass 417) and the Work and Holiday (subclass 462) visas. These are uncomplicated and straightforward visa options for certain non-Australian citizens between 18 and 30 years who want to discover the country and fill up their holiday funds with occasional jobs. Both allow the visa holder not only to travel as a tourist but also to work and study. Nonetheless, their requirements differ slightly, as explained below.

Australia offers outstanding conditions, not only in terms of the incredible sights and recreational activities, but also in terms of security, job market and earnings opportunities. The country offers an exceptional infrastructure for young travellers on these visas. There are plenty of service providers and platforms for job placement and long-term accommodation. Some of the most popular destinations for young working holiday makers include Sydney, Melbourne, Perth, and Brisbane. Australia is well equipped for working holiday makers, with this visa’s popularity growing consistently since its introduction in 1975 to promote international youth exchange. Today, more than 200,000 people explore Australia every year as Working Holiday visa holders.

However, this visa is not available to everyone. Eligibility depends on nationality: only citizens of countries with a bilateral agreement with Australia are eligible for one of these visa subclasses.

Eligible countries:

  • Working Holiday visa (subclass 417): Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan or the United Kingdom.
  • Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462): Argentina, Austria, Chile, China, Czech Republic, Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Peru Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, the United States, Uruguay or Vietnam.

Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)
Requirements and conditions

The requirements for a Working Holiday Visa 417 are a bit more complex than those for a Visitor visa.

The most important visa requirements at a glance:

  • Aged between 18 and 30 (Between 18 and 35 for Canadian and Irish citizens)
  • Valid passport issued by an eligible country
  • Evidence of sufficient funding to support the person’s stay and travel (on request)
  • Purpose of stay is predominantly holiday
  • General ability to work
  • Health check (on request)
  • No outstanding debts to the Commonwealth
  • No prior refusal or cancellation of an Australian visa

Visa validity and essential visa conditions:

  • Temporary visa for max. 12 months’ stay
  • Participation in study programs, courses, and trainings for up to four months
  • Work rights (max. six months for the same employer)
  • Private health insurance required
Working Holiday Visa for Australia

Applying for a second Working Holiday visa subclass 417?

In principle, an Australian working holiday visa can only be applied for once. However, if you have worked for a certain length of time, in selected industries and in defined regions of Australia during your first working holiday, you may qualify for a second working holiday visa. Read more ….

Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462)
Requirements and conditions

Unlike the Working Holiday visa subclass 417, subclass 462 visa applicants have to meet additional requirements, such as English language abilities and educational requirements. Furthermore, applicants from most countries have to submit a letter of support of the government of the country of origin. How such a letter can be obtained is in the discretion of the respective government and must be applied for with the relevant agency.

No evidence of governmental support is required for citizens of the People’s Republic of China, United States of America, State of Israel, Singapore and Argentina.

The most important visa requirements at a glance:

  • Aged between 18 and 30
  • Valid passport issued by an eligible country
  • Evidence of sufficient funding to support the person’s stay and travel (on request)
  • Purpose of stay is predominantly holiday
  • Evidence of at least functional English
  • Educational requirement (depending on citizenship, usually tertiary qualification or successful completion of two years of undergraduate study)
  • Letter of support of the government of the applicant’s home country (unless exempt)
  • Health check (on request)
  • No outstanding debts to the Commonwealth
  • No prior refusal or cancellation of an Australian visa

Visa validity and essential visa conditions:

  • Temporary visa for max. 12 months’ stay
  • Participation in study programs, courses, and trainings for up to four months
  • Work rights (max. six months for the same employer)
  • Private health insurance required

Applying for a second Work and Holiday visa subclass 462?

In principle, an Australian Work and Holiday visa can only be applied for once. However, thanks to a change in legislation, you may be eligible for a second-year visa if you have carried out specified work after 18 November 2016 for a total period of at least 3 months. Specified work can be, for example, farm work or other work conducted in regional Australia in approved industries. Read more ….

Jobs, taxes, and health insurance

There are no restrictions on the types of jobs Working Holiday visa holders can apply for, as long as they are not working for more than six months for the same employer. All manner of work is permitted, from informal, occasional jobs to office work of all kinds. The typical and still most popular jobs for working travellers are jobs in agriculture and hospitality. Over 50% of working holiday travellers work as fruit pickers, waiters, farmhands or kitchen staff due to the fact that the demand for seasonal workers is traditionally highest in these sectors and can be accessed easily. However, an increasing number of Working Holiday visa holders today work in the finance, health, or educational sectors and are using their working holiday stay as an opportunity to network with potential employers and sponsors.

The earning potential is quite good. Australia’s statutory minimum wage is currently A$18.29 per hour, and depending on the industry higher rates can apply. The Australian working week is 38 hours for a full-time position. If you plan to work in Australia, you must apply for a tax file number (TFN), which is required in order to work in Australia legally. The work must be officially declared, and the income must be taxed. Since 2017, the so-called backpacker’s tax applies to the earnings of Working Holiday visa holders. The initial rate is set at 15%. Furthermore, employers are required to pay at least 9.5% of the overall income in addition to the salary into an Australian Superannuation Fund. After their departure, working holiday makers can apply for a refund of these superannuation payments.

In general, working holiday makers have no access to the Australian health and Medicare system and are therefore required to obtain private health insurance for the duration of their stay. Australia does have reciprocal healthcare agreements, however, with 11 countries, which means that the cost of necessary medical care is covered during visits to Australia and therefore no private health insurance is required by these citizens. These countries are Belgium, Finland, Italy, Malta, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Ireland, Slovenia, Sweden and the United Kingdom.

Why should I apply for a Working Holiday Visa through Visapath Australia?

Quick and easy

We offer you an easy and uncomplicated application via our online questionnaire. As in Australia registered Migration Agents, we are specialised in Australian visas and have the required authorisation to lodge the visa application on your behalf and represent you with the Department of Home Affairs.

Peace of Mind

We will review your details carefully before submitting your visa application. You benefit from our experience, because we know the potential pitfalls and issues that can arise when applying for a Working Holiday visa. If necessary, we will consult with you and assist you to avoid problems as far as possible or to solve them in the best possible way.

Support

We will take care of any application-related queries from the Department. We will advise and support you regarding necessary documents and evidence. For example, if a health check is required, we will navigate you through the process and make everything as uncomplicated as possible for you.

Contact person

You will be supported by your assigned registered migration agent who will assist you throughout the entire process and will be your central point of contact for all your questions.

Working Holiday Visa subclass 417 for A$ 590

(including A$ 450,- Visa application charge)
Online

What is included in the price?

  • Australian visa application charge of A$ 450
  • Complete handling of the visa application by Visapath Australia on your behalf
  • Handling of application-related queries from the Australian authorities
  • Assigned registered migration agent as central point of contact for questions
  • PDF-Guide “99 Things – Working Holiday”: As its name implies, this booklet contains 99 facts, tips and advice on a variety of topics related to Working Holiday in Australia. These are pieces of information that every Working Holiday Maker should know when embarking on the adventure Down Under and which will facilitate organisation and planning. In addition, this guide contains valuable links to websites and partner offers.
  • TFN Quick Start Guide: This guide is a step-by-step guide showing how to apply for an Australian Tax Number (TFN) which is required if you plan to work in Australia as a Working Holiday Maker.
  • TFN Post Service: You can apply for your TFN only after having entered Australia and you will receive it after a couple of weeks by post. This is a big problem for many Working Holiday Makers due to the fact that they are usually not staying at the same place for a longer period of time. That is why we provide you with a postal address you can use for this purpose. As soon as your TFN arrives, we will scan the letter with your TFN and send it to your email address. This way you will reliably receive your TFN without giving up flexibility. 
Close Menu