Tradespeople shortage in Australia

Tradespeople shortage in Australia
Qualified craftspeople are among the most sought-after professionals in Australia, and for many craft trades, the road to a permanent residence permit is straightforward. The way to get there is either through a skills assessment or securing vocational education in Australia.

Immigrating to Australia as a painter – is that possible with an Australian Skilled visa? Absolutely! When Australia’s immigration law refers to skilled workers, this doesn’t just mean academics. Craftspeople are desperately sought-after throughout Australia. The Australian Government regularly determines the need for skilled labour and publishes the corresponding occupations on the respective requirement lists, the so-called Skilled Occupations Lists. A number of artisan trades are listed, in particular on the MLTSSL (Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List), which reflects the medium- and long-term need for skilled workers and provides access to permanent visa classes.

According to expert reports, the shortage of craftspeople will increase dramatically over the next few years, which is why the government is trying to counteract this through an appropriate immigration policy. So if you are thinking about going to Australia as a chef, carpenter, or mechanic, you have a good chance of getting a visa. And not only that – job prospects and earning potential for craftspeople in Australia are both better than average.

What do I have to do if I want to immigrate to Australia as a craftsman?

The first option is to apply directly for an Australian Skilled visa, which requires a skills assessment. This is an official recognition procedure in which an Australian recognition body examines whether the applicant’s education and professional experience actually correspond to the respective Australian job description. The basic requirements are usually vocational training (a two- to three-year apprenticeship is sufficient in most craft trades) as well as at least three years’ professional experience (full-time).

If the requirements for the skills assessment cannot be fulfilled immediately, there is another possibility for those willing to immigrate, besides applying for an Australian Skilled Worker visa. By going to Australia on a Student visa, it is possible to gain the necessary qualifications and professional experience in the desired craftsmanship directly in Australia. This will generally involve at least two years of training with a suitable Australian education provider. Upon completion of this training, it is possible to enter the so-called Job Ready Program (JRP), which is offered by Trades Recognition Australia (TRA) and enables the applicant to gain initial work experience and sign up for a practical exam after 12 months of work experience. This practical exam is recognised as a formal skills assessment on which a Skilled Worker visa application can be based and can thus be a pathway for permanent residency. However, this route is associated with higher costs and greater risk.

Whichever route you choose for your immigration to Australia, plan the steps carefully and seek competent advice.

Share this post

The Second Year Working Holiday Visa

Do you currently hold or have recently held an Australian Working Holiday visa, and are looking to extend your stay for another year? Want to soak up the Aussie sun a little longer, and continue exploring its rich culture and traditions? You should consider getting a second Working Holiday visa!

More »

WWOOFing – An alternative to Work and Travel?

WWOOFing instead of Work and Travel? Many people bury their dreams of temporary work in Australia once they hit 30 years of age, believing they’ve missed the boat. What many people do not know is that even if you don’t have a Working Holiday visa or any other work permit, you can work as a WWOOFer on an Australian farm and get to know country and people a lot more intensively than you would during an ordinary vacation. All that is needed is a Tourist visa.

More »
Close Menu